Select Page

 

Privacy Policy




Current as of Sept 27, 2015

 

We are grateful to our users for visiting and using CaseMarvel.com (hereinafter referred to as “the Website”). At CaseMarvel.com. (Hereinafter referred to as “CaseMarvel.com”), protecting your privacy is of paramount concern to us. We have formulated this Privacy Policy to let our users known how we collect and use data. Those who use our Website consent to the collection, maintenance, revelation and use of customer data as outlined by us in our Privacy Policy. Those who use our Website also agree to the Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

Consistent with the provisions of the Internet Security and Privacy Act, the Freedom of Information Law, and the Personal Privacy Protection Law, this Privacy Policy describes the CaseMarvel.com privacy practices regarding information collected from users of this Website. This Privacy Policy describes what information is collected and how that information is used. Because this Privacy Policy only applies to this Website, user should examine the privacy policy of any other website, that user access via links from this Website.

For purposes of this Policy, “Personal Information” means any information concerning a natural person which, because of name, number, symbol, mark, email identification address, residence/office (billing plus shipping address), credit card details, PayPal account numbers or online payment details or other identifier, can be used to identify that natural person. Any detail provided by a user regarding other persons such as their email address will also be noted by us.

Our Privacy Policy is updated to reflect modifications in services or practices on an occasional basis. If any changes are made to this Privacy Policy, we will provide notification for the same as per our User Agreement. Our users should also check back on a periodic basis and review the Privacy Policy so that they can be aware of the Personal Information we collect. They can also gain an understanding of how we use customer/user data and the basis on which we disclose the same to third parties. Please note that the continued use of our Website means that you agree with our current Privacy Policy.

 

Information regarding uploading and posting data on the Website:

When our users register for a Case Marvel account, they must give an email address and a password.

If any user’s comment or message includes Personal Information and it is posted by you on a page accessible to viewers, Website users and the public, third party individuals and/or groups may note down the information and send you unsolicited messages. Any data or content uploaded by you which is available to third parties is not indicated as Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Policy. Please note the above before providing similar information for public viewing on our Website.

 

Information/data collected by our Website:

When visiting this website, Case Marvel automatically collects and stores the following information about a user visit:

I. The Internet Protocol Address and domain name used, but not the e-mail address. The Internet Protocol Address is a numerical identifier assigned either to user’s Internet service provider or directly to user’s computer;

II. The type of browser and operating system used by the user;

III. The date and time user visited this site;

  1. The web pages or services user accessed at this site;
  2. The web site user visited prior to coming to this web site;
  3. The web site user visits as user leaves this web site; and

VII. If user downloaded a form/document that was downloaded.

None of the foregoing information is deemed to constitute Personal Information. The information that is collected automatically is used to improve this Website’s content and to help Case Marvel understand how users are interacting with the Website. This information is collected for statistical analysis, to determine what information is of most and least interest to our users, and to improve the utility of the material available on the Website. The information is not collected for commercial marketing purposes and Case Marvel is not authorized to sell or otherwise disclose the information collected from the Website for commercial marketing purposes.

Personal Information as defined above may be provided by the user under the following circumstances:

  • When a user registers for a Case Marvel account;
  • If a user places an order for products or fulfillment services;
  • If he/she seeks customer care/support or communicates with Case Marvel;
  • Gives consent to be recipient of newsletters, electronic mail alerts, and special deals or offers;
  • Responds to online survey or customer feedback requirements;
  • Refers a friend/new user to Case Marvel.

 

Collection of information through cookies:

Case Marvel also has cookies on the Website to provide the best services and experience to our customers and users. The cookies are a part of the Website so that we can also understand how to improve our services and products.

What Is A Cookie?

Cookies are simple text files stored on your web browser to provide a means of distinguishing among users of this Website. It is send by any website to the computer so that Case Marvel can store information that provides unique identification for our users. The use of cookies is a standard practice among Internet websites.

How We Use Cookies

Case Marvel uses cookies that do not collect/store Personal Information. Our Website cookies merely store a token that provides unique identification for a particular user at a certain time. The token is the attached to the user information and stored in our database. Our database contains encryption and other security methods to ensure that your data is safe with us. Please delete cookies and reset your browser if you want to reject the cookies or remove the display message when a cookie is being set. Please note that some features and functionalities of our Website may not work to their optimal best if you reset your browser to disable the cookies.

Our users should note that Case Marvel may collaborate with other firms that place cookies and/or web beacons on the Website. These firms are responsible for additional services provided by us as well as our key operations. They have signed confidentiality agreements with Case Marvel and are legally bound not collect Personal Information through the cookies and/or web beacons on the Website.

However, a third party ad company associated with Case Marvel may have information about some pages visited by the user on the Website through pixel tags. Such companies are reputable and they only collect and upgrade user data to design better advertisement and promotional campaigns.

 

Data collected by Web Beacons and/or Log Files:

Case Marvel obtains and stores certain personal client/user data through web beacons and/or log files. This includes information about the user’s IP address and browser. It also records information about the usage of the pages on the Website and the status of emails sent by Case Marvel to the user.

 

Data obtained and stored for Product Reviews:

You may opt to give us a product review. Users who post a review may be required to provide certain data such as photo, country of residence or email address when they submit a review. This information is required for the validation of the review. Those who submit a review may also be required to provide information regarding their location which may be publicly available. Any information submitted as part of the review will be seen by other users. Case Marvel does not take any responsibility for information provided by the user for the review with the exception of the email address which will be kept private. Users who do not want to reveal Personal Information have the option of posting anonymous reviews.

 

Steps Taken By Case Marvel To Secure User Data/Information:

Case Marvel is strongly committed to protecting Personal Information collected through this Website against unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Consequently, Case Marvel limits employee access to personal information collected through this Website to only those employees who need access to the information in the performance of their official duties. Employees who have access to this information are required to follow appropriate procedures in connection with any disclosures of Personal Information. Those who place orders or access account data can be assured that Case Marvel is using commercially affordable and well accepted technology to protect user data. The SSL (Secure Server Software) used by Case Marvel secures data by encrypting it. The account information of all our users are also protected by passwords to protect their privacy and guarantee confidentiality of data. Users are advised to store their passwords carefully and exercise due caution while using shared computers.

As the Website is available to international and domestic users, and computer systems are based in the United States of America (‘US’), we will follow data protection and privacy regulations as per the US. Please note that these data protection and privacy regulations differ from country to country. Users agree to the Privacy Policy and consent to the transfer of data provided in the US, if they create an account with us.

Users may also refuse to provide certain information if they choose not to reveal it. But such users may not be able to access all features and functionalities of the Website. Industry standard precautions and safeguards are used by Case Marvel to protect user data/information.

 

How Client Data Is Used By Case Marvel:

Case Marvel uses the information/data provided by users to:

  • Ensure the features and functionality of the Website;
  • Complete client requests for our products and services;
  • Communicate with the client regarding delivery of order of products and/or services;
  • Conducting internal surveys, research or analysis for audits or promotional purposes;
  • Giving notices about any promotional activities of the Website;
  • Providing information about content of relevance to the user.

The frequency with which you use emails in our user accounts can be changed through adjustments to the settings. Users who purchase products from the Website may be sent marketing messages regardless of whether or not they have created a user account with Case Marvel. Users can unsubscribe from the account or change the frequency with which email notifications are sent using the Accounts Setting page.

Non-personal user information is used by Case Marvel to monitor and improve the quality of the Website and associated products plus services.

Case Marvel do not share user data with other individuals/ groups/ unaffiliated companies without user consent. Information is only provided in case of fulfillment of customer orders and processing of payment transactions to agents and trusted service providers or contractors. We also provide information for enhancing the features and functionalities of the Case Marvel Website. Case Marvel only provides information to other parties for the purpose they are intended and not any other use. This is in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Users who sign up for promotional offers or campaigns or choose services offered by Case Marvel in partnership with third parties must provide the information required for this purpose to third parties.

Case Marvel also provides sellers with first name and territory they reside in for users who purchase such seller’s products. Case Marvel may also release user data at their discretion in the below listed cases:

  • investigation of fraud
  • information required in compliance with law, court orders, warrants, investigations by local, state or federal agencies or any legal process
  • application of user license agreement
  • allegations/cases of fraud, intellectual property rights or unlawful activities
  • protection of rights, or safety and tangible/intangible properties of Case Marvel or its users or affiliates
  • pursuit of legal redressal for claiming damages from other parties initiated by Case Marvel.

We also release certain information for reporting the sale of custom postage to the US Postal Service. We may also disclose information about Case Marvel Customs Stamps product purchases to the United States Postal Services at their request or otherwise.

If Case Marvel merges with another firm or acquires another company, Case Marvel reserves the right to transfer user data/information and database in connection with such a merger or acquisition.

Case Marvel may also reveal non-personal information/data about clients/users to third party groups or companies for partnership or investment purposes. Third party service providers may also be used by Case Marvel to place advertisements across the Web and also on the Website. Such advertisements may collect information pertaining to your visits to our Website and any Case Marvel products or services you may view or purchase. Information about user visits to the Website may also be sent to other websites for targeted advertising for any products and/or services. If more user information is needed about this practice, and users would prefer to block the use of such information by third party service providers, they may contact us via email or online forum.

Case Marvel is a dynamic online graphics and designing service accompanied with numerous branded products as well as relevant content. We offer unique services in collaboration with partners. Users may opt for receiving emails. Promotional notifications and other such documents from such partners if they so choose. Users also have the right to decline acceptance of such services.

 

Privacy Policy Third Party Websites Are Accessed or Link to other Websites:

Users may also be able to access third party websites directly from the Website. Users should note that the Privacy Policy of Case Marvel will not apply when third party websites are accessed. Case Marvel does not control how personal information disclosed to third party websites may be used. Users are advised to check the privacy policy of third-party websites before disclosing any information or data to them of personal nature. A link does not constitute an endorsement of the content, viewpoint or accuracy of such websites.

 

Use and privacy by minors:

Case Marvel does not collect information from children below the age of 13. We also respect the privacy of data from children who use our Website. It is important to Case Marvel that parents and guardians have control over what information is collected from their children online and how such information is or may be used. The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”), imposes restrictions on commercial websites.

In the event that Case Marveldoes receive an online communication clearly indicating that it has been submitted by a child age 13 or younger, under no circumstances will any Personal Information be published on the Case Marvel Website, be used for a purpose not intended by its sender or shared with third parties before obtaining parental consent. At any time, a parent may ask to review their child’s information.

If you would like more information about COPPA, please visit the Federal Trade Commission’s official COPPA page.

Children under the age of 13 may be allowed to upload graphics or order products and/or services from the Website under strict parental guidance. Children above the age of 13 may use the Website and order products provided they give all the required details along with their parent’s name and contact information. They must also provide valid credit card numbers/ payment details. The only information collected from such users will be the date and time of custom postage order, unique identification number and amount of postage ordered for the transaction as well as the zip/postal code of the recipient.

This information is only used for completing the order and reporting the sale of Case Marvel Custom Stamps to the United States Postal Service and advising minors regarding Case Marvel services, products or policies.

Personal Information of the client/user is kept private at Case Marvel and it is only disclosed as set forth in the Privacy Policy. Case Marvel does not sell any user information regarding buying choices, habits, or customer preferences and demographics to anyone.

 

Regarding Modification, Deletion or Updating of User Information/Data:

Users can change their account information by visiting the settings of their account. They can contact our Customer Care/Support Division to know more about how and what type of user/client information is stored.

Unless provided otherwise, the current Privacy Policy of Case Marvel is applicable with reference to all user information/data we have regarding the user and their account.

 

Disclaimer:

The information provided in this privacy policy should not be construed as giving business, legal, or other advice, or warranting as fail proof, the security of information provided through this Website. While all attempts are made to provide accurate, current, and reliable information, Case Marvel recognizes the possibility of human and/or mechanical error. Therefore, Case Marvel makes no representations as to the accuracy, completeness, currency or suitability of the information provided by this Website, and denies any expressed and implied warranty as to the same.

 

Laws and Applicable Jurisdiction:

You acknowledge and agree that this Privacy Policy is governed by and should be interpreted in accordance with the laws of the State of New York law without any reference to the conflict of laws principle. In the event of any dispute arising in relation to this Privacy Policy or any dispute arising in relation to this Website, whether in contract or in tort or otherwise, the New York courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over such dispute.  The failure of Case Marvel to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms and Conditions of Use shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

The current version of the Case Marvel Privacy Policy is effective w.e.f. Sept 27, 2015.
Copyright © 2015 Case Marvel. All rights reserved.